CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 C84378

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 8402806010P, is a woman's skirt. It is manufactured from woven twill fabric consisting of 100% rayon yarn. The garment has a partial side opening secured with five buttons. . The rear portion of the waistband is elasticized. The ankle length bottom is hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Colombia , this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations

and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport

A. STINGONE / JMC 06/12/97 S: / BRANCH B / CST 261 / PD B86156
K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC:B K:TC K
Stingone Brodman Schiazzano DeRobertis Martuge